PRIVACY POLICY

general Information

The safety and confidentiality of your personal information is a matter of utmost priority for the services provided by Vision2Brain. You are kindly requested to carefully read the terms that follow and the policy on the personal information of visitors to this website, in order to be informed with respect to the data protection practices adopted by Vision2Brain.


By using the online and in-person services provided by Vision2Brain, you unreservedly accept the practices outlined in this Personal Data Protection Policy with the respect of the regulation of the Directive General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).

For consent to the data processing to be ‘informed’, the data subject must be provided with detailed information about the envisaged data processing in an intelligible and easily accessible form, using clear and plain language. This should also include the subject’s rights as guaranteed by the GDPR and the EU Charter of Fundamental Rights, in particular the right to withdraw consent or access their data, the procedures to follow should they wish to do so, and so forth (European Parliament and Council GDPR (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data):

  • right to be forgotten according to the GDPR regulation where “…personal data must be erased immediately where the data are no longer needed for their original processing purpose, or the data subject has withdrawn his consent and there is no other legal ground for processing, the data subject has objected and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing or erasure is required to fulfill a statutory obligation under the EU law or the right of the Member States. In addition, data must naturally be erased if the processing itself was against the law in the first place.” To be also considered hereby the Art. 17 Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten), pp. 43 and the Art. 19 Notification obligation regarding rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing, pp. 45

  • the subject’s right of information, objection and processing of information based on the data consent according to the Recital/Paragraph (32), pp. 6 of the GDPR “Consent should be given by a clear affirmative act establishing a freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject's agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her, such as by a written statement, including by electronic means, or an oral statement …. Consent should cover all processing activities carried out for the same purpose or purposes. When the processing has multiple purposes, consent should be given for all of them. If the data subject's consent is to be given following a request by electronic means, the request must be clear, concise, and not unnecessarily disruptive to the use of the service for which it is provided.

This Privacy Policy describes how Vision2Bfrain collects, uses, processes, and stores your information, including Personal Data (as defined below) used to access the Vision2Brain´s Website. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. The use of information collected through our Website shall be limited to the purposes under this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Conditions for beneficiaries.


Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy on the Website at any time without notice. In the event of a material change, we will let you know via email and / or a prominent notice on our Website.


Use of any personal information or contribution that you provide to us, or which is collected by us on or through our Website or its content is governed by this Privacy Policy. By using our Website or its content, you consent to this Privacy Policy, whether or not you have read it.


BY USING VISION2BRAIN WEBSITE YOU CONSENT TO THE TERMS OF THIS POLICY AND TO TPOT’S COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THE PURPOSES STATED BELOW. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS POLICY PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SITES.

Information Collected

Vision2Brain collects two types of information from service users
1) Personal Information (your name, email address, phone number payment information, city, and country of residence, date of birth of your child, medical conditions of your child, and other relevant information that are necessary for making decision on strategies of educational counseling, functional assessment and training, and rehabilitation programmes);
2) Non-Personal Information (e.g. cookies or IP addresses and social media).

Personal Information

“Personal Information” is defined as information that identifies you personally and your child/teen. Your personal data might be also collected in the following cases:

  • When you book for an online and in-person service on the Service area of the Vision2Brain website or send an email to the specialists in order to make arrangements for an appointment, in which case you will be requested to provide the following personal information: full name, e-mail address, a contact telephone number, optional in the situation you would like to receive an automatic reminder on your phone regarding your book appointment, the city, and country of residence. The information you enter on the contact form is directly dispatched as an e-mail to Ms. Roxana Cziker and will not be automatically recorded on any third-party database, namely a database outside the service system.

  • When booking for in-person or online services such as educational counseling, functional assessment, or training and rehabilitation, in which case you will be requested to provide your personal information and more specifically, your full name, e-mail address, telephone, country, and country of residence and data about the age of your child, medical conditions and other relevant information for the purpose of the services offered by Vision2Brain.

  • Billing information including name, address, and credit card information so that we can process payment to deliver our products or services to you under our contractual obligation.

  • Personal data information: your name, email address country of residence when you apply for a Membership area of Vision2Brain.

  • Using data collection media when you visit the Vision2Brain’s website: Besides the information, you will provide voluntarily, certain information is automatically collected when you visit the website using data detection technologies, such as cookies, which may be implemented from time to time. Cookies are used every time you visit the website to collect data from your device, including technical information, such as your IP address, your operating system, the type and version of your web browser, your reference webpage, and your activity in the website. If you use a wireless network and access the Internet via your cell phone or other devices, you must contact your provider to be informed as to whether they collect your personal data.

In all of the cases above, completion and dispatch of the relevant contact form or e-mail message entail that you explicitly declare, freely and in full cognizance that you consent and agree to all your personal data cited above, which you yourself provide to the specialist, including Special Categories data.

Please note that the information above (“Personal Data”) that you are giving to us is voluntary, and by you providing this information to us you are giving consent for us to use, collect and process this Personal Data. You are welcome to opt-out or request for us to delete your Personal Data at any point by contacting us.

If you choose not to provide us with certain Personal Data, you may not be able to participate in certain aspects of our Website or content or book for a service.

Retention and Deletion

We retain your Personal Data for the minimum amount of time necessary to provide you with the information and/or services that you requested from us. We may include certain Personal Data for longer periods of time if necessary, for legal, contractual, and accounting obligations and also on the membership area of Vision2Brain.

Anonymous Data Collection and Use

To maintain The Vision2Brain Website’s high quality, we may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Website by identifying which areas of the Website are most heavily used, and to display content according to your preferences. Your IP address is the number assigned to computers connected to the Internet. This is essential “traffic data” which cannot personally identify you but is helpful to us for marketing purposes and for improving our services. Traffic data collection does not follow a user’s activities on any other websites in any way. Anonymous traffic data may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate basis.

About Cookies

In compliance with the GDPR 2016/679/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council, informs you that the Vision2Brain´s website accepts the use of “cookies” in order to clarify how users have reached the website and to detect recurrent general use standards after the user has accessed the webpage. Cookies are messages that the webserver sends to your web browser when you visit websites. Your web browser stores each message in a small file that contains information relating to your last visit to the website. Cookies contain data about the user’s activities on the website and can be used by Web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website, and to identify users returning to a website.

Blocking cookies

Most browsers allow users to refuse to accept cookies.

  • In Google Chrome, you can adjust your cookie permissions by clicking “Options,” “Under the hood” and Content Settings in the “Privacy” section. Click on the Cookies tab in the Content Settings.

  • In Safari, you can block cookies by clicking “Preferences,” selecting the “Privacy” tab, and “Block cookies.”

  • In Internet Explorer, you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools,” “Internet Options,” “Privacy,” and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.

  • In Firefox, you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools,” “Options,” and un-checking “Accept cookies from sites” in the “Privacy” box.

  • Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you may not be able to log on, access content or use search functions, for example.

Deleting cookies

Users can also delete cookies already stored on their computers:

  • In Google Chrome, you can adjust your cookie permissions by clicking “Options,” “Under the hood,” and Content Settings in the “Privacy” section. Click on the Cookies tab in the Content Settings.

  • In Safari, you can delete cookies by clicking “Preferences,” selecting the “Privacy” tab, and selecting “Remove All Website Data.”

  • In Internet Explorer, you must manually delete cookie files.

  • In Firefox, you can delete cookies by first ensuring that cookies are to be deleted when you “clear private data” (this setting can be changed by clicking “Tools,” “Options” and “Settings” in the “Private Data” box) and then clicking “Clear private data” in the “Tools” menu.

  • Doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

Google Analytics

This website utilizes Google Analytics, a data-analysis service offered by Google. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, text files which are stored in your computer and facilitate the analysis of the use you make of the website. The information collected by cookies with respect to your use (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will make use of this information in order to assess your use of the website, to compile reports for its managers regarding these activities, and to provide other services associated with the use of the website and the Internet in general. Google may also transmit said information to third parties, under the condition that such transmission is provided for in the law or if said third parties process the data on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by it. You can deactivate Google Analytics by making the appropriate settings in your web browser, but we must note that in such a case you may not be able to use all the capabilities of this website.

By using this website, you agree to the processing of your personal data collected by Google in the manner described above and for the aforementioned purposes. If you do not wish for Google to collect information from your web browser when you visit pages, you may refuse Google Analytics to do this by turning off the relevant Google Add-on from the link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Additional Social plugin applications

The website utilizes additional ‘plugin’ applications of social networking platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, and Youtube. When you access a webpage on the Vision2Brain website where a plugin has been embedded, the web browser shall contact the server of any of the aforementioned platforms in order to load and display the plugin. In the course of this procedure, the platforms shall receive information regarding your visit to the website, such as, for example, your IP address. When the plugin has loaded, the platform will embed the content to the Vision2Brain’s website. For this reason, we do not know what data the platform may collect by using particular plugins. Information relating to this issue is subject to the platforms’ protection policy. If you are connected to a social networking platform when you visit the Vision2Brain’s website, the platform may associate your visit with your personal networking platform account. Should you, moreover, engage in activity/interaction with the plugins, by pressing, for example, the “Like” button or adding a comment using your Facebook account, the information you provide in this manner shall be directly sent to the platform and will be stored there. If you do not have an account with a particular social platform, pressing its plugin button may result in your IP address being detected and stored by the platform. You can learn more regarding how much and which data is collected by each social networking platform, how it is being processed and used, your rights with respect to the data you provide, and be informed on the settings you can change to protect your privacy, by accessing the data use policy of each individual platform.

Use of Information Collected Via the Sites

Personal Information

The personal information used by Vision2Brain specialists is for the following purpose:

  • To deliver services, such as screening, educational counseling, functional assessment and rehabilitation and training programmes for the purpose of improvement and development of visual perception functions you request or purchase;

  • To let you know about updated information and other new services;

  • To process your order and, if necessary, to contact you regarding the status of your order;

  • To contact you regarding additional services and features;

  • To request your feedback about your experience regarding the services offered by the Vision2Brain;

  • To notify you about a material change to this Policy, if necessary; and

  • To allow you access to limited-entry areas of the Sites and Membership area.

Third-Party Websites and Advertisers

The Sites may provide you with links to other websites, although we do not necessarily advise that you link to another website. In the event that you choose to access such websites, Vision2Brain is not responsible for any actions or policies of those sites. Further, please note that the third party’s privacy policies and security practices may differ from Vision2Brain standards. Vision2Brain neither assumes responsibility for nor does it control, endorse or guarantee any aspect of your use of any linked sites. We recommend that you check the Privacy Policy of such a party before providing Personal Information to it.
The Vision2Brain may also permit advertisers, third-party ad networks, or other advertising companies to serve advertisements on the Sites. Please be advised that such advertising companies may gather information about your visit to the Sites or other sites (such as through cookies, Web beacons, and other technologies) to enable such advertising companies to market products or services to you, to monitor which ads have been served to your browser and which Web pages you were viewing when such ads were delivered. PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS POLICY DOES NOT COVER THE COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION BY SUCH ADVERTISING COMPANIES.

Website Security

No data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you understand that any information that you transfer to Vision2Brain is done at your own risk. However, Vision2Brain uses website security measures consistent with current best practices to protect the Sites, email, and mailing lists. These measures include technical, procedural, monitoring, and tracking steps intended to safeguard data from misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, loss, alteration, or destruction.

User and purchaser information is a high priority and we use our own protective measures, as well as the capabilities of our software and hardware vendors.

Process Payments

We will use the Personal Data you give to us in order to process your payment for the purchase of services and products under a contract. We only use third party payment processors that take the utmost care in securing data and comply with the GDPR.

Viewing by Others

Note that whenever you voluntarily make your Personal Data available for viewing by others online through this Website or its content, it may be seen, collected, and used by others, and therefore, we cannot be responsible for any unauthorized or improper use of the information that you voluntarily share (i.e., sharing a comment on a blog post, posting in a Facebook group that we manage, sharing details on a group coaching call, etc.).

Submission, Storage, Sharing, and Transferring of Personal Data

Personal Data that you provide to us is stored internally or through a data management system. Your Personal Data and the personal data about your child/teen will only be accessed by those who help to obtain, manage, or store that information, and formulate answers or results to your professional assessment. The storage of the data such as yours and your child´s personal data and data collected in the screening, educational counseling, functional assessment, or training and rehabilitation sessions is made on a separate server that is kept in a safe box with a code that only the members of the Vision2Brain have access to.

Data Retention

We retain your Personal Data for the minimum amount of time necessary to provide you with the information and / or services that you requested from us. We may include certain Personal Data for longer periods of time if necessary for legal, contractual, and accounting obligations, or in case more assessment is necessary and the previously collected data are mandatory for comparing the progress of your child/teen.

Confidentiality

We aim to keep the Personal Data that you share with us confidential. Please note that we may disclose such information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that: (1) such action is necessary to protect and defend our rights or property or those of our users or licensees, (2) to act as immediately necessary in order to protect the personal safety or rights of our users or the public, or (3) to investigate or respond to any real or perceived violation of this Privacy Policy or of our Disclaimer, Terms, and Conditions, or any other terms of use or agreement with us.

Passwords

To use certain services or products of the Website or its content, you may need a username and password. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the username and password, and you are responsible for all activities, whether by you or by others, that occur under your username or password and within your account. We cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to protect your username, password, or account information. If you share your username or password with others, they may be able to obtain access to your Personal Data at your own risk.

You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized or improper use of your username or password or any other breach of security. To help protect against unauthorized or improper use, make sure that you log out at the end of each session requiring your username and password.


We will use our best efforts to keep your username and password(s) private and will not otherwise share your password(s) without your consent, except as necessary when the law requires it or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary, particularly when disclosure is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to others or interfering with our rights or property.

How You Can Access, Update or Delete Your Personal Data

You have the right to:

  • Request information about how your Personal Data and data about your child are being used and request a copy of what Personal Data we use.

  • Restrict processing if you think the Personal Data is not accurate, unlawful, or no longer needed.

  • Rectify or erase Personal Data and receive confirmation of the rectification or erasure. (You have the “right to be forgotten” according to GDPR compliance of the European Union).

  • Withdraw your consent at any time to the processing of your Personal Data.

  • Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you feel we are using your Personal Data unlawfully.

Anti-Spam Policy

We have no spam policy and provide you with the ability to opt-out of our communications by selecting the unsubscribe link at the footer of all e-mails. Vision2Brain will not sell, rent, or share your email address.

Third-Party Websites

We may link to other websites on our Website. Vision2Brain has no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of any other individual, company, or entity whose website or materials may be linked to our Website or its content, and thus Vision2Brain cannot be held liable for the privacy of the information on their website or that you voluntarily share with their website. Please review their privacy policies for guidelines as to how they respectively store, use, and protect the privacy of your Personal Data.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance


Vision2Brain collects information about children/teenagers through the consent agreement of their parents for the purpose of educational counseling, functional assessment, and rehabilitation and training services.

Notification of Changes

We may use your Personal Data, such as your contact information, to inform you of changes to the Website or its content, or, if requested, to send you additional information about us. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, or otherwise alter our Website, it's content, and this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes and/or modifications shall become effective immediately upon posting our updated Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically. Continued use of any of the information obtained through or on the Website or its Content following the posting of changes and/or modifications constituted acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. Should there be a material change to our Privacy Policy, we will contact you via email or by a prominent note on our Website.

Data Controller and Processors

Roxana Elena Cziker is the Data Protection Manager of the Vision2Brain website responsible for collecting and using your Personal Data. We use trusted third parties as our data processors for technical and organizational purposes, including for payments and email marketing. We use reasonable efforts to make sure our data processors are GDPR- compliant.

Contacting the Practice of Therapy

Email any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy to vision2brain@gmail.com. While we may not be able to respond to every report, we take each report seriously and will investigate it thoroughly.